website authoring software

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please take the time to read.


RCCG COHG
Privacy Notice
1. Notice
The Redeemed Christian Church of God (“RCCG”) was Established in 1952, with presence  in over 190 countries of the world. City of His Grace (“CoHG”) which is a parish or affiliate of RCCG is a Charity registered with the Charity Commission with Number 1131975 and the Information Commissioners Office with Number ZA328695 

This Privacy Notice explains what to expect when CoHG collects and uses your personal  information. Please endeavour to read this notice carefully, and if there are further enquiries  about our data protection and privacy policies, please contact our Team at: 
Address: The Mercy Centre, Rose Street, Northfleet, Kent DA118FH
Phone: 01474552555, 07539216058
Email: privacy@rccgcityofhisgrace.org.uk

2. Scope
All persons (“data subjects”) whose data is processed by CoHG

3. Responsibilities
Our responsibility is to ensure that this notice is made available to potential data subjects  prior to collecting/processing their personal data. 
All CoHG Staff or Volunteers who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring  that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention, and their consent to the processing of 
their data is secured.

4. Our Promise
CoHG is committed to respecting your privacy and ensuring the personal information you  have entrusted to us is held securely. We process personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 which comes into force in May 2018. The GDPR will strengthen your privacy rights and give you control over the personal information that organisations hold about you. 

5. We collect personal information in the following ways:
Directly from you when you:
• Register for CoHG events;
• Make a donation;
• Join our passionate volunteer workforce including serving as valuable  trustees; 
• Apply for a job to join our team; 
• Work for us as a contractor;
• Visit our website. Please see our Cookies section for more information;
• Contact us with an enquiry;
• Complete an application form for any of our services;
• Complete a survey;
• Visit us as a guest in any of our services or programs;
• Attend any of our events, trainings, seminars or counselling sessions.

From other sources:
• We may use Google or other search engines, Royal Mail’s postcode finder,  National Change of Address update (NCOA®) or the electoral roll, to check the accuracy of the address or data we hold; 

6. Fair Processing Notice
What is Personal Data?
Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation:
Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural  person('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, 
physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

The Personal Information We Collect:

• Personal identifiers such as your title, name and year of birth;
• Contact details including postal address, postcode, email and telephone number;
• Financial information such as your bank details;
• Whether you are a UK taxpayer;
• Spouse’s, Children’s details, when registering for some of our events;
• Letters you write to the us;
• Records of your contact with us.
Sensitive Personal Data
• The Data Protection Act recognises some information as ‘sensitive personal data’.  This includes, but is not limited to, information which reveals your religious beliefs, health records, race or ethnic origin. 
• CoHG is a Church committed to preserving its Christian ethos and its beliefs in  accordance with our statement of faith (available on our website www.rccgcityofhisgrace.org.uk). Where necessary and consented to, we may collect details about your personal faith. 
• Additionally, we collect details about any health concerns or disability you have  disclosed so we can meet any additional service requirements or use such details in an emergency. 
• We also receive prayer requests, and the information may reveal sensitive personal  data. As a praying church, we may share and pray for these needs at our internal prayer sessions. 
• We will always treat any sensitive personal data we process with great care and  process the information in accordance with extant Data Protection legislation. Why We Collect Your Personal Information 
• To carry out our primary objective which is to advance the Christian Faith, contribute  to the enhancement of our community and humanity and the Relief of Poverty. The 
benefits of being on our correspondence list include (but not limited to):
• Receiving information about our outreach events, training for both spiritual  and physical development 
• Receiving real-time information on how we are reaching out to our community
• Response to your queries
• Acknowledging the donations you make
• Notifications on Prayer and Fasting Programmes
• Notifications on consultations that affect the Christian Faith
• Notifications of other events on the Christian Calendar globally.
• To reclaim tax on Gift Aid donations, if applicable.
• To verify that you are over 13 and if not, obtain permission from your parent/guardian  to process your information or accept any regular donations. 
• To enable us to take greater care when engaging with our senior citizens
• When you visit our website, we may gather information about which pages you visit  to help us improve and provide you with the best service. 
• To determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and publicity campaigns. 
• To keep you informed about our activities. Please see more details in the Marketing  Permissions section. 
• To enable us to contact you with relevant and the most appropriate information.
• To manage and coordinate our volunteers.
• For compliance with employment law and other statutory requirements.  

How CoHG uses your information 

• CoHG will process – that means to collect, store and use – the information you  provide in a manner that is compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to 
date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the  length of time information has to be kept, but in most cases, we will use our discretion to ensure that we do not keep records outside of our normal business 
requirements.
• Our aim is not to be intrusive, and we undertake not to ask irrelevant or unnecessary  questions. Moreover, the information you provide will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. 
• We may pass your personal data on to our service providers who are under a binding  contract with us to process your data on our behalf. Our contractors are obliged to keep your details securely and use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on our behalf such as registration or payment processing. Once the service needs have been satisfied, or the case has been closed, they will dispose of the details in line with our record retention procedures. If we wish to pass your sensitive personal data onto a third party, we will only do so once we have obtained your consent, unless we are legally required to do so. 

Marketing Permissions
• We love sharing news about what God is doing through the Church and the  resources including events organised to advance our primary objectives. This includes sending you information about our work, news, events, information on 
volunteering and prayer requests.  

• Email and text marketing: 
We will ask for your permission to contact you by email or text for marketing  purposes. 
• Postal marketing:
From time to time we may send you information about us, our activities or those of  our affiliates unless you have told us you would prefer not to receive this information by post. If you have registered with the Mail Preference Service (MPS), we will only 
send you marketing communication by post if you have given us permission to do so.

• Telephone marketing:
We may call to update you on the vital work we are doing. If you have registered your  number with the Telephone Preference Service (TPS), we will only make marketing calls to you if you have given us permission to do so. 
• By consenting to the above, you are giving us permission to perform those actions.
• CoHG is committed to respecting your choice to receive marketing information. You  can update your permission and contact preferences at any time by: 
• Calling
• Emailing:
Clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link included in each email communication or text  message we send. 

Who We Share Your Information With
We are part of the global RCCG family with presence in over 190 countries both inside the  European Union and outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will only share 
personal information as is necessary to advance our primary objectives.
We are committed to ensuring that where data is to be transferred overseas, adequate levels  of data protection safeguards when processing your personal information are in place. 
We may also share your personal information with trusted third parties where they are  contracted to develop or maintain our systems. 
We monitor information security compliance and have written contracts which obligate our  partners or third-party providers to process your personal information only on our instructions 
and in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws.
CoHG and any of its affiliate entities may be under a duty to disclose your personal  information where required in order to comply with any legal obligation. 

How Long We Keep Your Data
We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required and in accordance  with statutory requirements. For example, HMRC requires that we keep a record of your 
name, address and Gift Aid declaration for six years from the date of your last donation.  Where the information is no longer required, we will ensure that it is disposed of in a secure manner. 
If you have indicated that you do not wish to hear from us in the future, we will keep the  minimum information necessary to ensure we avoid contacting you any further. 

Your Information Rights and Choices
The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) gives you the right:
• To request in writing and securely obtain copies of the personal information we hold  about you. 
• To correct or update your personal information processed by us.
• To request us to stop using your personal information for marketing purposes or for  any other purpose where there is no legal requirement for continued processing. 

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended (PECR) gives  you the right: 
• To choose whether or not to receive marketing communication from us by email, text  or telephone. Please see theMarketing Permissions section for more information 
about how to change or update your contact permissions and preferences.
• To know about the cookies we use so that you can decide whether to give us  permission to store a cookie on your device. Please see the Cookies section for more information. 

For more information about your information rights visit www.ico.org.uk

Reporting Concerns or Compliments
Please contact us if you wish to raise a concern about our handling of your personal information or compliment us for what you think we have done well.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the information Commissioner’s Office about how we manage your data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice
We review our privacy notice regularly. The terms of this notice may be updated at any time for example, in the event of changes in law and how we operate. Please do check our
website from time to time. If there are any significant changes in the way we process your personal information, we will provide prominent notice on our website or send a notification.
This notice was last updated in May 2018.

COOKIES
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. We use cookies to enable our website to function effectively, to improve your experience and to
determine and improve the effectiveness of our website and marketing campaigns.
Here is a brief overview of the types of cookies we use on our websites:
• We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to follow your navigation of the website and forotherreasonableuses. We will use the persistent cookies to enable our website to recognise you when you visit.
• Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.
• We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our
website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this
• Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.
• We publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google may track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google’s Ads Preference Manager, available at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of
the Adsense partner network cookie at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser, your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser
plug-in available at : http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.]
Cookies to improve your experience: We use a small number of cookies on our website to help you get the best website experience. 
We embed YouTube videos on our website regularly. We are unable to prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services, then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information, for example, number of views, plays, loads etc.

How to Manage Your Cookie Settings
Many web browsers such as Internet Explorer, Google Chrome or Safari, will allow some control over cookies through their settings. To manage your cookie settings, please refer to your browser software. For more information about cookies and how to delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org orwww.allaboutcookies.org

Acceptance of Cookie Use
By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies. This is subject to any preferences or browser setting you may have.

ALL OUR SERVICES ARE TAILORED TO BLESS YOU

Sunday: Worship Service - 10.00am
Tuesdays: Faith Clinic - 7.OOpm-8.00pm
Wednesday: Bible Study - 7.00pm-8:30pm

Address

City of His Grace
The Mercy Centre
Rose Street
Northfleet, Kent
DA11 9EQ
United Kingdom

Contacts

Email: admin@rccgcityofhisgrace.org.uk
Phone:
+447539216058, 01474249783, 01474552555

Links

Official Emails                                    Our Policy
Get Connected
Reach Us  
Home